×

Who's who around the hall

Presidential Positions  
President: Meredith Peace
Senior Vice President: Ben Davis
Senior Vice President (AffirmativeAction): Karen Batt
Vice Presidents (Affirmative Action): Luba Grigorovich
  Belinda Jacobi
Vice President: Daniel Filazzola
Elected Officers  
Secretary: Luke Hilakari
Assistant Secretaries: Carina Garland
  Wil Stracke
Central Office  
Lead Communications Organiser: Edwina Byrne
Senior Digital Content Manager, Trainer & Media Liaison Suzi Taylor
Communications Organisers: James Raynes
  Mitzi McKenzie-King
  Luke Bowman
EA to Secretary | Office Manager:  Jo Cullen
Executive Administration: Kris McClelland
Info Centre Administration: Margaret Johnstone
  Shelah Saldarriaga
  Amelia Chase
Young Workers Centre  
YWC Director: Felicity Sowerbutts
YWC Principal Solicitor: Oanh Tran
YWC Junior Solicitor: Tiarne Crowther
YWC Governance and Casework Organiser: Leon Harper
YWC Advocate Team Leaders: Rae Braganza
  Lauren Gerondakis
YWC Organisers: James Lea
  Scott Collom
Campaigns Team  
Campaign Lead Organiser: Nadia Montague
Campaign Organisers: Cameron Warasta
  Carla Mazzoni
   
Migrant Workers Centre  
MWC Director: Matt Kunkel
Community Organiser|Gig Economy: Sherry Huang
Community Organisers: Wallace Huang
  Hari Shrestha
  Hassan Jaber
  Mia Majak
Digital & Communications Organiser: Ella Shi
MWC Research and Policy Organiser: Hyeseon Jeong
Project Organiser: Gabe Dain
   
Politics and Research  
Chief of Staff: Danae Bosler
Politics and Research Lead Organiser: Ted Sussex
Politics Organiser: Harriet Leadbetter
Research Organiser: Judy Kuo
Just Transitions Organiser: Colin Long
Project Organiser - Workmate Project: Judy Kuo
   
Digital   
Digital Lead Organiser: Moira Cully
Senior Digital Organiser: Mairead Lesman
Digital Content Producer/Social Media Organiser:
Jack Alexander
Digital Fundraising Organiser:
Sam Danby
Digital Organiser:
Ruby Mitchell
Job Readiness & Women Onsite Projects  
Jobs Project Lead Organiser: Barbara Huggins
Job Readiness & Pathways Organisers:  Maryam Williams
  Andrew Vella
Women Onsite Organisers: Jasmine Walker
  Yanni Jiang
Digital Content Organiser: Adriana Tran
Women's Team  
Womens' Lead Organiser: Daria Healey-Aarons
   
Women's Rights and Safety Organiser | Trainer: Vacant
Women's Rights and Safety Organiser: Vacant
   
OH&S Unit  
OH&S Unit Coordinator: Dominic Melling
Website Information Officer: Renata Musolino
OH&S Trainer/Coordinator: Pia Ceveri
OH&S Trainer: Vasso Zangalis
OH&S Unit Administration: Lisa Mott
Covid Safe Workplace Organisers: Gupreet Singh
  Awale Ahmid
Safe at Work Project Organiser Bridget Deane
   
Union Assist  
Co-ordinator: Claire Mitchell
Conciliation Advisers: Adam Hodges
  Christine Maxfield
  Amanda Thomas
  Debbie Uren (Bendigo)
  Pat Woods
Administration: Katrina Farrugia
  Azeb Greenrod
   
Trades Hall & Literary Institute  
TH&LI Project Officer: Liz Beattie
Building | Logistics Organiser: Antony Moore
Building Services Staff: Gary Lee
  Lucie John
  Rania Malinga

 

We Volunteers

We Are Union. We are a movement of people standing together for a just and equitable Victoria where:

  • all people are respected and valued, 
  • all working people are organised, safe, and winning at work


We organise our communities to build support for union, industrial, and social campaigns, and we're excited to have you on board.